PRIVACY & COOKIES

Privacy Notice

This is a summary version of the full Oberstown Privacy Notice. If you would prefer to read the full version of this Privacy Notice, please click below.

Click here to view / download the full Privacy Notice >>

This Privacy Notice summarises:

  • what we do with your personal data;
  • your data protection rights, and;
  • provides you with contact details for making queries or complaints.

What we do with your personal data

Overall purpose

At Oberstown, we lawfully collect and use personal data to provide a safe and secure environment for young people sentenced or remanded by the Courts.

We collect and use Personal Data on the following individuals:

  • young people
  • staff members

We also collect and use personal data on young people relatives; guardians and associates. Staff visitors; suppliers; advisers, consultants and other professional experts; former and potential members of staff.

Personal data is held electronically or as part of paper records and may include CCTV footage and photographs.

Your Data Protection Rights:

Your Access Rights

In the event you, the Data Subject require copies of your personal data, you can make a Subject Access Request (SAR). SAR requests can be submitted by written or electronic means. You may use the Oberstown SAR Form, write a letter, or submit your request using other electronic means clearly stating your request.

Click here to view / download the SAR form >>

Your Additional Rights

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or delete information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to restrict or object to us processing your personal data, and to request your data to be moved to another organisation.

Queries and Complaints:

For Queries:

If you want further information about the way your personal data will be used, please contact our Data Protection Officer using one of the following contact details: Post: Oberstown Children Detention Campus, Lusk, K45 AY66. Co Dublin. Telephone: 01 852 6400. Email: dpo@oberstown.com

For Complaints:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner, if required, please use any of the following options: Post: Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, County Laois. Telephone: 1890 252 231. Email: info@dataprotection.ie

How cookies are used on Oberstown.com

Cookie Statement

This Cookie Statement was last modified on June 6th 2018.

Oberstown operates https://www.oberstown.com (the “Site”). This cookie statement informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data we receive from users of the Oberstown site. We use your personal data only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you have the option to consent or reject to the collection and use of cookies in accordance with this Policy Statement.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect personal data, known as ‘Log Data’, that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site. Log Data may include personal data such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

What types of cookies do we use ?

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

You can manage your cookies preferences by clicking on the “Settings” button and enabling or disabling the cookie categories on the popup according to your preferences.

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Manage Consent” link below.

Manage consent

This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.