PRIVACY & COOKIES

Privacy Notice

This is a summary version of the full Oberstown Privacy Notice. If you would prefer to read the full version of this Privacy Notice, please click below.

Click here to view / download the full Privacy Notice >>

This Privacy Notice summarises:

  • what we do with your personal data;
  • your data protection rights, and;
  • provides you with contact details for making queries or complaints.

What we do with your personal data

Overall purpose

At Oberstown, we lawfully collect and use personal data to provide a safe and secure environment for young people sentenced or remanded by the Courts.

We collect and use Personal Data on the following individuals:

  • young people
  • staff members

We also collect and use personal data on young people relatives; guardians and associates. Staff visitors; suppliers; advisers, consultants and other professional experts; former and potential members of staff.

Personal data is held electronically or as part of paper records and may include CCTV footage and photographs.

Your Data Protection Rights:

Your Access Rights

In the event you, the Data Subject require copies of your personal data, you can make a Subject Access Request (SAR). SAR requests can be submitted by written or electronic means. You may use the Oberstown SAR Form, write a letter, or submit your request using other electronic means clearly stating your request.

Click here to view / download the SAR form >>

Your Additional Rights

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or delete information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to restrict or object to us processing your personal data, and to request your data to be moved to another organisation.

Queries and Complaints:

For Queries:

If you want further information about the way your personal data will be used, please contact our Data Protection Officer using one of the following contact details: Post: Oberstown Children Detention Campus, Lusk, K45 AY66. Co Dublin. Telephone: 01 852 6400. Email: dpo@oberstown.com

For Complaints:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner, if required, please use any of the following options: Post: Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, County Laois. Telephone: 1890 252 231. Email: info@dataprotection.ie

How cookies are used on Oberstown.com

Cookie Statement

This Cookie Statement was last modified on June 6th 2018.

Oberstown operates https://www.oberstown.com (the “Site”). This cookie statement informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data we receive from users of the Oberstown site. We use your personal data only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you have the option to consent or reject to the collection and use of cookies in accordance with this Policy Statement.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect personal data, known as ‘Log Data’, that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site. Log Data may include personal data such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Details of Cookies

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software (Universal Analytics) to collect information about how you use Oberstown.com. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on Oberstown.com
  • how long you spend on each Oberstown.com page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We do not collect or store your personal data (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies.

Name Purpose Expires
_ga This helps us count how many people visit Oberstown.com by tracking if you’ve visited before 2 years
_gid This helps us count how many people visit Oberstown.com by tracking if you’ve visited before 24 hours
_gat Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made 10 minutes

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

Making secure connections to websites

Your browser uses cookies to make secure connections to websites with a ‘https’ URL. There are different versions for different levels of security.

Name Purpose Expires
TLSVersion Tells us the highest version of TLS your browser uses so we can decide which versions to keep supporting When you close your browser

YouTube videos

We use YouTube to provide videos on some pages of the site. YouTube sets cookies when you visit one of these pages.

Name Purpose Expires
_use_hitbox This is a randomly generated number that identifies your browser When you close your browser
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Let’s YouTube count the views of embedded YouTube videos 9 months

Changes to This Cookie Statement

Oberstown Children Detention Campus may update this Cookie Statement from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Cookie Statement on the Site. You are advised to review this Cookie Statement periodically for any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Cookie Statement, please contact – dpo@oberstown.com